DEVON
CRICKET LEAGUE AWARDS 2003
|
Player
of the Year |
Tim
Greenslade (Woodbury) |
By
clubs and LMC |
Young
Player of the Year |
Neil
Bettis (Sandford) |
By
clubs and LMC |
Premier
Captain of the Year |
Terry
Farkins(Abbotskerswell) |
By
umpires marks |
A
Division Captain of the Year |
Matt
Hewer (Seaton) |
By
umpires marks |
B
Division Captain of the Year |
Chris
Ford (Shobrooke Park) |
By
umpires marks |
Premier
Club of the Year |
SANDFORD.C.C. |
By
umpires marks |
A
Division Club of the Year |
AXMINSTER.C.C. |
By
umpires marks |
B
Division Club of the Year |
CLYST
St GEORGE.C.C. |
By
umpires marks |
Premier
1st XI Champions |
SANDFORD |
276
points |
Premier
1st XI Runners Up |
BARTON |
274 points |
Premier
2nd XI Champions |
PLYMPTON |
264
points |
Premier
2nd XI Runners Up |
SIDMOUTH |
245
points |
A
Division 1st XI Champions |
EXMOUTH |
282
points |
A
Division 1st XI Runners Up |
BUDLEIGH
SALTERTON |
263
points |
A
Division 2nd XI Champions |
PAIGNTON |
265
points |
A
Division 2nd XI Runners Up |
SOUTH
DEVON |
249
points |
B
Division 1st XI Champions |
BRIXHAM |
266
points |
B
Division 1st XI Runners Up |
TAVISTOCK |
240
points |
B
Division 2nd XI |
PLYMOUTH |
266
points |
B
Division 2nd XI Runners Up |
BUDLEIGH
SALTERTON |
247
points |
C
Division 1st XI Champions |
BRADNINCH |
292
points |
C
Division 1st XI Runners Up |
BARNSTAPLE
& PILTON |
276
points |
C
Division 2nd XI Champions |
AXMINSTER
II |
298
points |
C
Division 2nd XI Runners Up |
BARNSTAPLE
& PILTON |
233
points |
D
East 1st XI Champions |
DAWLISH
& TEIGNMTH |
301
points |
D
East 1st XI Runners Up |
TIVERTON |
275
points |
D
East 2nd XI Champions |
SIDMOUTH
III |
248
points |
D
East 2nd XI Runners Up |
AXMINSTER
III |
245
points |
D
West 1st XI Champions |
TOTNES |
245
points |
D
West 1st XI Runners Up |
FENITON |
226
points |
D
West 2nd XI Champions |
PLYMPTON
III |
321
points |
D
West 2nd XI Runners Up |
KEYHAM
& BUCKS |
307
points |
E
East 1st XI Champions |
UPLYME
& LYME REGIS |
268
points |
E
East 1st XI Runners Up |
WOODBURY |
253
points |
E
East 2nd XI Champions |
COUNTESS
WEAR |
192
points |
E
East 2nd XI Runners Up |
UPLYME
& LYME REGIS 182 |
182
points |
E
West 1st XI Champions |
WHITCHURCH |
331
points |
E
West 1st XI Runners Up |
EXETER
CS |
296
points |
Premier
1st XI Batsman |
Neil
Hancock (Paignton) |
760
runs@58.46 |
Premier
1st XI Bowler |
Aqueel
Ahmad (Barton) |
64
wkts@9.25 |
Premier
2nd XI Batsman |
Nick
Watkin (Barton) |
573
runs@143.25 |
Premier
2nd XI Bowler |
Mike
Lievesley (Barton) |
37
wkts@12.84 |
A
1st XI Batsman |
Jean-Paul
Duminy (Exmouth) |
596
runs@99.33 |
A
1st XI Bowler |
Rob
Newman (Budleigh) |
45
wkts@13.82 |
A
2nd XI Batsman |
Derek
Perry (Paignton) |
575
runs@143.75 |
A
2nd XI Bowler |
Andy
Wakeham (Paignton) |
29
wkts@10.9 |
B
1st XI Batsman |
Antony
Hook (Babbacombe) |
749
runs@107 |
B
1st XI Bowler |
Patrick
Steytler (Brixham) |
43
wkts@10,21 |
B
2nd XI Batsman |
N
Drake (Plymouth) |
475
runs@79.17 |
B
2nd XI Bowler |
M
Lomas (Plymouth) |
29
wkts@9.55 |
C
1st XI Batsman |
Paul
Maloney (Plymouth CS) |
444
runs@63.43 |
C
1st XI Bowler |
Ryan
Horrell (Barnstaple) |
35
wkts@12.11 |
C
2nd XI Batsman |
Paul
Miller (Axminster) |
651
runs@162.75 |
C
2nd XI Bowler |
Stephen
Heal (Axminster) |
36wkts@8.67 |
D
East 1st XI Batsman |
Bryn
Latchem (Tiverton) |
473runs@67.57 |
D
East1st XI Bowler |
James
Day (Dawlish & Teignmouth) |
25
wkts@13.04 |
D
East 2nd XI Batsman |
Tim
Allsop (Axminster) |
597
runs@85.29 |
D
East2nd XI Bowler |
N
Hartnoll (Honiton) |
20
wkts@9.15 |
D
West 1st XI Batsman |
David
Carnall (Feniton) |
380
runs@76 |
D
West 1st XI Bowler |
Kirit
Damani (Cullompton) |
23
wkts@12.13 |
D
West 2nd XI Batsman |
Mark
Lockyer (Keyham & Bucks) |
505
runs@56.11 |
D
West 2nd XI Bowler |
Danny
Hawker (Plympton) |
33
wkts@5.82 |
E
East 1st XI Batsman |
Tim
Greenslade (Woodbury) |
611
runs@122.2 |
E
East1st XI Bowler |
Kevin
Miller (Woodbury) |
27
wkts@10.41 |
E
East 2nd XI Batsman |
Derek
Hayward (Ottery) |
282
runs@56.4 |
E
East 2nd XI Bowler |
John
Coles (Countess Wear) |
24
wkts@9.04 |
E
West 1st XI Batsman |
Aaron
Shepherd (Kingskerswell) |
987
runs@75.92 |
E
West 1st XI Bowler |
R
Burnett (Exeter CS) |
57 wkts@10.14 |