C
DIVISION 1st XI
ALL STATISTICS BELOW ARE PROVISIONAL
If you consider there are errors contact
your club and ask them to report back to the DCL results secretary for
adjudication.
Leading
Run Scorers C Division 1st XI 2003
C Acton (Bradninch) 649
D Bayliss (Plymouth CS) 641
V Gnanadurai (Stoke Gabriel) 570
C. Pascoe (Ashburton) 556
B Pitman (Mount Wise) 544
R Mould (Kingsbridge) 521
G. Newall (Bradninch) 489
PG Pascoe (Ashburton) 487
R Horrell (Barnstaple) 462
P Maloney (Plymouth CS) 444
M Burrows (Stoke Gabriel) 431
N Rogers (Hatherleigh) 416
S Cole (Barnstaple) 415
J Heath (Ipplepen) 414
F Biederman (Barnstaple) 411
P Gillard (Whimple) 409
D Tregunna (Kingsbridge) 393
E Yeo (Barnstaple) 393
R Cherrington (Hatherleigh) 390
J Woods (Whimple) 387
P Stephenson (Mount Wise) 378
T Cooper (Ipplepen) 371
J Murphy (Bradninch) 369
K Rowland (Barnstaple) 364
T Doyle (Kingsbridge) 356
G Richardson (Mount Wise) 355
T Piper (Bradninch) 342
S. Tolley (Stoke Gabriel) 339
B Wright (Ashburton) 327
S Gillespie (Hatherleigh) 291
A Tucker (Stoke Gabriel) 289
C Bostock (Whimple) 286
S Inch (Kingsbridge) 284
P Firth (Mount Wise) 268
J Carr (Mount Wise) 259
N Bowles (Kingsbridge) 248
R Bowden (Barnstaple) 246
S Dibben (Plymouth CS) 243
B Silk (Whimple) 232
A Wright (
J Baker (Stoke Gabriel) 228
Ross Acton (Bradninch) 224
D Higgins (Stoke Gabriel) 223
S Tall (Kingsbridge) 213
M Hamlyn (
N Martin (
M
A Tuckett (Ipplepen) 204
P
D Penberthy (Hatherleigh) 196
R Tidball (Hatherleigh) 194
R Smith (Whimple) 193
C Lavis (Hatherleigh) 186
T Rogers (Hatherleigh) 178
P Nott (Bradninch) 175
A Spence (Hatherleigh) 174
A Boon (Ipplepen) 172
C
P Douglas (Hatherleigh) 161
R Hayman (Ipplepen) 160
L Curtis (Ipplepen) 160
D Rice (Hatherleigh) 160
S Lambert (
G Colwill (Ashburton) 152
CENTURIONS
D. Tregunna
(Kingsbridge) 140no v Stoke
Gabriel
C. Acton (Bradninch) 120no v Ashburton
R. Mould (Kingsbridge) 116 v Hatherleigh
V. Gnanadurai
(Stoke Gabriel) 111 v Kingsbridge
D. Penberthy
(Hatherleigh) 108no v Kingsbridge
D. Bayliss (Plymouth CS) 108 v Hatherleigh
103no v
G. Newall
(Bradninch) 106
no v Ashburton
P. Maloney (Plymouth CS) 105 v Ashburton
C. Pascoe (Ashburton) 100 v Stoke Gabriel
HIGHEST TEAM SCORE
300 - 6 Hatherleigh v Kingsbridge
LOWEST TEAM SCORE
62ao Kingsbridge v
Batting
Averages (qualification 8
Name Mch
P Maloney (
C. Pascoe (Ashburton) 12 12 2 556 100 55.60
R Mould (Kingsbridge) 13 12 2 521 116 52.10
M Burrows (Stoke Gabriel) 13 12 3 431 78* 47.89
C Acton (Bradninch) 15 15 1 649 120* 46.36
D Bayliss (
V Gnanadurai (Stoke Gabriel) 14 14 1 570 111 43.85
T Doyle (Kingsbridge) 13 13 4 356 91* 39.56
R Horrell (
S. Tolley (Stoke Gabriel) 9 9 0 339 110 37.67
G. Newall (Bradninch) 15 15 2 489 106* 37.62
J Woods (Whimple) 15 14 3 387 52* 35.18
PG Pascoe (Ashburton) 15 15 1 487 81* 34.79
F Biederman (
J Murphy (Bradninch) 16 14 3 369 75* 33.55
D Tregunna (Kingsbridge) 14 13 1 393 140* 32.75
B Wright (Ashburton) 14 12 2 327 57 32.70
B Pitman (
S Cole (
D Higgins (Stoke Gabriel) 10 10 3 223 59* 31.86
S Tall (Kingsbridge) 10 10 3 213 44* 30.43
K Rowland (
G
J Heath (Ipplepen) 16 16 2 414 73 29.57
A Tucker (Stoke Gabriel) 11 11 1 289 86 28.90
R Cherrington (Hatherleigh) 14 14 0 390 85 27.86
P Gillard (Whimple) 16 16 1 409 71* 27.27
T Piper (Bradninch) 16 15 2 342 60 26.31
J Carr (
S Inch (Kingsbridge) 15 13 2 284 76* 25.82
M
A Wright (
P Nott (Bradninch) 15 12 5 175 37* 25.00
C Bostock (Whimple) 14 14 2 286 46 23.83
P Stephenson (
R Hayman (Ipplepen) 10 9 2 160 38 22.86
P
T Cooper (Ipplepen) 17 17 0 371 65 21.82
J Baker (Stoke Gabriel) 11 11 0 228 74 20.73
C Lavis (Hatherleigh) 16 15 6 186 34 20.67
P Firth (
Ross Acton (Bradninch) 16 14 3 224 43 20.36
R Tidball (Hatherleigh) 14 12 2 194 44 19.40
B Silk (Whimple) 17 15 3 232 56* 19.33
N Bowles (Kingsbridge) 13 13 0 248 86 19.08
A Tuckett (Ipplepen) 16 14 3 204 39* 18.55
M Hamlyn (
N Martin (
R Bowden (
C
T Rogers (Hatherleigh) 11 11 0 178 28 16.18
L Curtis (Ipplepen) 13 13 3 160 45 16.00
A Spence (Hatherleigh) 12 11 0 174 37 15.82
A Boon (Ipplepen) 12 11 0 172 45 15.64
R Smith (Whimple) 13 13 0 193 53 14.85
G Colwill (Ashburton) 13 13 2 152 32 13.82
P Douglas (Hatherleigh) 16 15 3 161 34 13.42
D Rice (Hatherleigh) 15 15 2 160 34 12.31
WICKET PARTNERSHIPS
1st 244* G. Newall &
C. Acton Bradninch v Ashburton
2nd 133 R. Cherrington
& S Gillespie Hatherleigh v
Kingsbridge
3rd 123 P. Coetzee &
J. Murphy Bradninch v
4th 119 J. Heath & T Cooper Ipplepen
v Stoke
Gabriel
5th 142 D. Penberthy
& N. Rogers Hatherleigh v Kingsbridge
6th 74 B.
Wright & M. West Ashburton v
7th 68* N.
Rogers & P. Douglas Hatherleigh v Stoke
Gabriel
68 A Wright & S. Cole
8th 51* T.
Fildew & B. OBrien Whimple v Stoke
Gabriel
9th 60 A
Bullivant & J. Hepburn Ipplepen v
Bradninch
10th 24* J.
Carr & C Whitney
Bowling
Averages (qualification 80 Ov, 15 Wkts)
Name Mch Ov Mdn Wkts Runs Best 5-Wkt Av
R. Horrell (
J. Murphy (Bradninch) 16 187.5 45 43 523 5--16 1 12.16
L. Cole (
P. Nott (Bradninch) 15 149.3 36 34 468 4--10 13.76
A. Nicholls (Bradninch) 17 154 43 33 473 5--15 2 14.33
G. Richardson (
F. Biederman (
D. Bayliss (
P. Thomas (Ipplepen) 13 138.2 34 25 462 4--28 18.48
P. Bayliss (
M. Burrows (Stoke Gabriel) 13 136 35 22 424 6--15 1 19.27
A. Treeby (Kingsbridge) 10 91.4 10 21 415 5--34 1 19.76
J. Woods (Whimple) 15 154.2 28 24 502 5--32 1 20.92
R. Carr (Kingsbridge) 10 116.2 15 22 480 4--30 21.82
A. Wright (
W. Heath (Ipplepen) 16 167 26 26 572 4--31 22.00
D. Wright (
C. Whitney (
C. Walker (
C. Pascoe (Ashburton) 12 104.2 9 18 457 5--55 1 25.39
N. Peach (Kingsbridge) 15 177 34 22 587 6--37 1 26.68
R. Tidball (Hatherleigh) 14 111.3 24 15 443 2--41 29.53
B. O'Brien (Whimple) 16 151.1 24 20 603 4--46 30.15
C. Lavis (Hatherleigh) 16 120 19 18 544 3--21 30.22
V. Gnanadurai (Stoke Gabriel) 14 130 14 19 667 5--65 1 35.11
Leading
Wicket Takers C Division 1st XI 2003
J. Murphy (Bradninch) 43
D. Bayliss (
R. Horrell (
P. Nott (Bradninch) 34
A. Nicholls (Bradninch) 33
L. Cole (
W. Heath (Ipplepen) 26
C. Whitney (
P. Thomas (Ipplepen) 25
P. Bayliss (
C. Walker (
J. Woods (Whimple) 24
G. Richardson (
M. Burrows (Stoke Gabriel) 22
R. Carr (Kingsbridge) 22
N. Peach (Kingsbridge) 22
A. Treeby (Kingsbridge) 21
F. Biederman (
B. O'Brien (Whimple) 20
V. Gnanadurai (Stoke Gabriel) 19
M. Metters (
A. Wright (
C. Pascoe (Ashburton) 18
C. Lavis (Hatherleigh) 18
D. Wright (
A. Harvey (Ashburton) 15
R. Tidball (Hatherleigh) 15
Best
Bowling C Division 1st XI 2003
L. Cole (
D. Bayliss (Plymouth CS) 7 46 v Hatherleigh
M. Burrows (Stoke Gabriel) 6 15 v Hatherleigh
N. Peach (Kingsbridge) 6 - 37 v
C. Bostock
(Whimple) 5
14 v Hatherleigh
A. Nicholls (Bradninch) 5 15 v Ipplepen
J. Murphy (Bradninch) 5 16 v Whimple
J. Woods (Whimple) 5 32 v Bradninch
A. Treeby
(Kingsbridge) 5 34 v
J. Carr (
S. Lambert (Plymouth CS) 5 43 v Ashburton
D. Wright (Plymouth CS) 5 45 v Hatherleigh
C. Pascoe (Ashburton) 5 55 v Hatherleigh
A. Gambles (Bradninch) 5 57 v Ashburton
V. Gnanadurai
(Stoke Gabriel) 5 65 v Mount Wise