Kerswell through in thriller

BROCKMAN CUP

KINGSKERSWELL proved too strong for Chelston in the first round of the Brockman Cup, defeating them by the comfortable margin of 47 runs.

However the victory was not quite as clear-cut as the result suggests.

Kerswell decided make first use of a decent-looking batting track but at 71 for five things could very easily have gone wrong had it not been for a fine partnership of 56 between Kris Davis (74) and Mike Etherington (15).

Indeed had it not been for an exceptional innings from Davis, Kerswell’s total would have struggled to reach the 100 mark.

An eventual score of 143 for eight was always going to be difficult to chase down despite the good batting conditions.

The best bowler for Chelston was Australian Pete McKell (2-11).

Chelston started brightly with McKell smashing Kerswell opening bowler Douglas to the mid-wicket boundary off one of his few short balls.

Chelston were already 18 for none and it was only the 3rd over of their innings.

When Douglas is smashed to the boundary he normally provides a telling response and did so again when he found the edge of McKell’s bat and keeper Pethick took a sharp chance.

Chelston lost two more wickets in quick succession – one to an extraordinary run-out from Chris Hurrell, who was able to stop a bullet at short extra-cover and whilst prone on the ground threw down the stumps at the bowlers’ end.

Chelston rallied again, and at 81 for 3 off 12 overs Chelston certainly had a chance.

Wickets in successive overs from Davis and Hurrell put Chelston on the back foot and 81 for three became 96 all out when the part-time bowlers Nigel Butt (2-8) and Charlie Hill (2-3) polished things off.

OTHER FIRST ROUND SCORES

Ipplepen 168-2 (L Curtis 51no, J Heath 36, J Ranjit 35no, C Partridge 24), Paignton 117-5 (I Selway 26, L Talbot 24, P Taylor 21; K Bell 2-13, A Boon 2-32). Ipplepen bt Paignton by 51 runs.

Brixham 61 (R Dallow 18; S Green 3-9, T Codd 2-4, H Crocker 2-19), Abbotskerswell 62-3(T Codd 20). Abbotskerswell bt Brixham by 7 wkts

Dartington & Totnes 118-8 (L Veale 36, M Jarvis 24; F Allen 4-27, D.Britcliffe 2-10), Stokeinteignhead 119-3 (D.Britcliffe 75no, A.Thornton-Clarke 19no, J.Colegate 2-22). Stokeinteignhead bt D&T by 7wkts.

Lustleigh 197-5 (J Wright 57, D Manners-Chapman 32, P Foot 26, S Wright 23; J Gallagher 2-39), Shaldon Optimists 61 (R Boss 36 M Sessions 5-9, J Wright 2-23). Lustleigh bt Shaldon by 136 runs.

Stoke Gabriel 75-6 (J Baker 30no; S Bowker 2-20), Barton 80-5 (T Drake 30no). Barton bt Stoke by 5wkts.

South Devon 147-7 (I Shepherd 35, P Hooper 31), Torquay 127-3 (R Jack 55, T Francis 49). South Devon bt Torquay by 20 runs.

Second Round

Tuesday, May 29: Lustleigh v South Devon, Kingskerswell v Abbotskerswell.

Tuesday, June 5: Barton v Stokeinteignhead, Babbacombe v Ipplepen.

 


DCB Ltd, University of Exeter Sports Hall, Stocker Road, Exeter, Devon EX4 4QN Company Registration Number: 7024773

all content © Devon Cricket Board Ltd 2019    |    page edited by: conrad.sutcliffe@devoncricket.co.uk    updated: 05/06/2012   |     login