The 'Ivor Dewdneys' Corinthian Cup Competition
2014 Season
Corinthian Cup Final
Uplyme & Lyme Regis 67ao (J Whittington 29 - C Gaylard 5/9 P Thomas 3/8) lost to
Ipplepen 149 for 6 (T Dyer 42 S deFriend 41 - S Batey 2/26 R Davies 2/41) by 82 runs.
East Region Final
Uplyme & Lyme Regis 171 for 6 (M Batey 51 S Batey 48no - M Kingdon 3/51) beat
Fention 138 for 8 (A Frankpitt 49 - S Batey 3/18) by 33 runs.
West Region Final
Plymstock 112 for 8 (D Orchard 49 - K Wakeham 3/21) lost to
Ipplepen 187 for 6 (J Abbot 49 M Nichols 33 S Wakeham 31) by 75 runs.
East Region - Second Round
Match J
Uplyme & Lyme Regis 163 for 5 (N Dinnison 41 N Bellworthy 35) beat
Honiton 151 for 5 (O Cave 43 N McSweeney 39 - N Dinnison 2/29) by 12 runs.
Match K
Feniton 206 for 3 (A Pullin 72no M Kingdon 52) beat
Upottery 155ao (O Rice 33 D Thomas 32no - M Davies 6/51) by 51 runs.
West Region - Second Round
Match L
Plymstock 95 for 2 (S Mansfield 37no) beat
Dartington & Totnes 94ap (S Rewe 20 - I Whalley 5/24) by 8 wkts.
Match M
Ipplepen 116 for 3 (awaiting details) beat
Ivybridge 111 for 5 (awaiting details) by 7 wkts.
East Region - First Round
Match A
Kentisbeare 161ao (J Sprague 46 - N Dinnison 3/22 R Davies 3/49) lost to
Uplyme & Lyme Regis 197 for 6 (T Daniel 56) by 36 runs.
Match B
Seaton 106ao (A Hunt 27 - R Ingram 5/26) lost to
Honiton 110 for 7 (A Holmes 27no) by 3 wkts.
Match C
Feniton 120 for 2 (A Frankpitt 63) beat
Axminster 118 for 4 (P Miller 51no 0 M Davis 3/12) by 8 wkts.
Match D
Upottery (awarded) beat
Countess Wear (conceded) by walkover.
West Region - First Round
Match E
Shaldon Optimists 103ao (K Blackburn 22 - G Barnicott 4/23) lost to
Plymstock 211 for 6 (J Hockin 60no S Mansfield 58 D Fulco 53 - K Blackburn 3/58) by 108 runs.
Match F
Dartington & Totnes 110 for 1 (G Loots 61no L Bligh 39no) beat
Kingsbridge 109 for 6 (J Shepherd 36 - G Loots 3/38) by 9 wkts.
Match G
Ipplepen 166 for 9 (T Dyer 55 - S Broad 6/34) beat
Babbacombe 76ao (P Sutherland 20 - P Thomas 3/15 J Abbot 3/16) by 90 runs.
Match H
Stoke Gabriel 174 for 7 (S Ansley 64no M Gilmour 40 C Davis 36 - H Solomon 3/42) lost to
Ivybridge 181 for 5 (R Perera 63 K Trent 34 - C Davis 3/55) by 7 runs.
East Region - Preliminary Round
Match 1
Topsham St James 122 for 6 (E.Kirby 26) lost to
Seaton 123 for 4 (O.Pinnock 29 - R.Harper 3/29) by 6 wkts.
Match 2
Axminster 144 for 7 (G Larcombe 47 J Seward 43 - T Bath 3/27)
beatAlphington 93ao (D Haysom 24 - T Wakeley 3/11 G Larcombe 4/21)
by 51 runs. Match 3Ottery St Mary 145ao (J Pritchard 46 A Thurgate 31 - J Mitchell 3/15 R Pulman 3/23)
lost toUpottery 151 for 6 (D Broome 37 M Joyce 36no - Z Johns 3/30)
by 6 runs.